Home  > Achievements > Academic

Academic

All GCE 'O' Level Examination subjects obtained above national average in terms of passes and distinctions

Science Department

DateCompetitionAward

October 2016

Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2016
Cai Yijie (Sec 4A)
Huang Yong (Sec 3B)

Marcus Soh Zheng Yang (Sec 3D)
Tan Yi Hao (Sec 3C)

He Jialei (Sec 4A)

Ryan D' Angelo Raymond (Sec 4E)
Wang Yiru (Sec 3A)
Zhang Hanzhe (Sec 3B)
Zhang Yuhui (Sec 3B)
Wang Qing (Sec 3B)
Tan Hao Wei (Sec 3B)
Alyssa Savier (Sec 3C)
Yeo Guang Liang (Sec 3C) 

Bronze (Open Category)


Bronze (Main Category)


Honourable Mention
(Open Category)




Honourable Mention
(Main Category)

 August 2016

Amazing Forensic Science Challenge 2016
Lok Xin Yi (Sec 3A)
Cai Ying Ying (Sec 3A)
Angel Foo (Sec 3A)
Shantia Koh Jia Wen (Sec 3A)
Kok Kin Fai Elliot (Sec 4A) 

Chia Kah Boon Edwin (Sec 4B)
Cai Yijie (Sec 4A)
Huang Yong (Sec 3B)

Merit Award 



2nd Prize

 July 2016

Senoko Sustainability Challenge 2016
Li Tianchen (Sec 2E)
O' Connor Diana Bernadette (Sec 2E)
Yeow Zong Wei (Sec 2E)
Kan Jun Hong (Sec 2E) 

1st Prize 
(Secondary Sch Division)  

July 2016

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad

2 Gold
2 Silver
5 Bronze

 June 2016

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2016
Huang Yong (Sec 3B)
Cai Yijie (Sec 4A)
Chia Edwin (Sec 4B)   

Bronze
Bronze
Bronze  

April 2016  

Astrigue 2016 (Co-Organised by Raffles Institution and Hwa Chong Institution) 
Bernice Yeo Hwee Ting (Sec 3A)
Darryl Ang Si Wei (Sec 3A)
Yeo Guang Liang (Sec 3C)
Lu Yang Issac (Sec 3C)  

Best Beginner Team  

March 2016 

Engineering Explorer Competition @Ngee Ann Polytechnic- Engineering Challenge 

Merit Award  

March 2016 

Innovation Design Engineering Challenge
Gan Zhan Wen (Sec 1D)
Yap Xuan Xuan (Sec 1D)
Charis Toh (Sec 1D)  

Second Placing  

 
 

Mathematics Department

Date
CompetitionAward

August 2016 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2016
Senior Category
Open Category
Junior Category  

1 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze 

April 2016 

10th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge  

Champion  

 
 

Chinese Department

DateCompetitionAward

August 2016

4th Bicultural Forum Debate 2016/
4th Bicultural Forum Story Box 2016
Huang Xiao Xiao (Sec 3A)
Ngin Yun Jia (Sec 3A)
Grace Chew (Sec 3C)
Pek Rui En Rachel (Sec 3C)
Tam Sook Wei Sarah (Sec 3D) 

Merit Award (Debate)
Merit Award (Story Box)

April 2016 

Yang Zuo (Sec 4A)  

Ee Hoe Hean Chinese Book Prize  

April 2016 

National Chinese Language Challenge 2016
Ma Yu (Sec 3A)  

Merit Award  

 
 

Humanities Department

 
DateCompetitionAward

Sep 2016

Four Nation Stamp Exhibition Awards 2016:
Caleb Tay Kaile (Sec 2F)
Wee Shandy (Sec 2F)
Tiffany Tan Weijia (Sec 3H)
Krisada Virabhak (Sec 3H)

Silver Award

Aug 2016 

Prove It! Contest 2016 held by NLB: Team
Eu Hui Sin (Sec 2A)
Jayna Lim Yong Xin (Sec 2A)
Ting Kai Wen (Sec 2F)
Min Wai Phyo (Sec 2F) 

1st in Regionals (East) 


English Department

DateCompetitionAward

July 2016

National Schools' Literature Festival Set
Text/Unseen Debates: Team
Gracia Tan En Qi (Sec 3H)
Kelly Soo Chia Yi (Sec 3H)
Yong Shi En Elizabeth (Sec 3H)
Yoon Shwe Yee (Sec 3H)
See Wenwei (Sec 3D)
Tam Sook Wei Sarah (Sec 3D)
Joash Lee Kah Fai (Sec 3D)
Lim Chu Farn (Sec 3D)

Champion 


Aesthetics Department

 
DateCompetitionAward

August 2016

East Zone Music Competition 2016
Keesha Tan (Sec 3J) 

1st Prize (Vocal Category)