Home  > Achievements > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

 

Uniformed Groups

 

Girl Guides

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
JOVEEN YUE 4-A
LIM LIU JUN, ANDREA 4-A
NGIN YUN JIA 4-A
YONG ZI XIN 4-B
RACHEL OU RUI QI 4-C
LIM YI XIN 4-E
TAN JING NING, JYNNICE 4-E
LAU YONG YEE, CHLOE 4-G
KELLY MAR HUI JUAN 4-H
AW-YONG CHER HOOI, LYDIA 4-J
ARICA KANG ZHI QI 4-K
ELDINA HO RUI QIN 4-K
SHANTELLE LIM YIXUAN 4-K
TAN MIAN SHI, CASSANDRA 4-K
TAN SHI MIN, JEZEBEL 4-K
Bronze
26 Aug 2017Girl Guides East Division Day 2017
Eco-Painting
Snack-Making-ECO 
Sport-Telematch
First Placing 
First Placing 
First Placing 
17 Apr 2017Eldina Ho Rui Qin (4K)
Rachel Ou Rui Qi (4C) 
Baden Powell Award
Baden Powell Award

10 Feb 2017

Puan Noor Aishah Award 2016 

Gold Award 

 

Girls' Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
19 Jan 2017 Singapore Company Awards 2016Gold 

 

St John Ambulance Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
27 Jun 2017
National First Aid and Home Nursing
Nursing Adult Category
Tan Chuan Qi 3G
How Rui Yee 3C 
2nd Runner Up
8 Mar 2017
Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing  Competition 2017 (Zone 2)
(A) Ambulance Adult
(B) Ambulance Cadet
(C) Nursing Adult
(D) Nursing Cadet
Best in Footdrill
Best in First Aid Short Case
Best in First Aid Long Case
Best in Transportation of Casualty
Best in CPR
Best Leader
Overall Champion
8 Mar 2017 Corp Achievement Award 2017 Gold 

 

 Scouts

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CLEON TAN DE XUAN 4-A
XU KUANG 4-B
GUO ZIZAI 4-D
GOH JIA WEI 4-E
WONG KOK YIN, DARIUS 4-E
ADAM B ANWAR, ZHIKAI 4-F
HUANG MING 4-F
JEFFREY JIAN YU JIE 4-F
KOK JIN YAN 4-F
TOH KIN YONG 4-F
YU HAO 4-F
ZHANG YUAN 4-F
FELIX NG CHIN EE 4-G
JADON HIU SI CHENG 4-H
JOEL ANG 4-H
KRISADA VIRABHAK 4-H
Silver
 22 Jun 2017
Adam Anwar Bin ZhiKai 4F
Jeffrey Jian Yu Jie 4F
Kok Jin Yan 4F
Toh Kin Yong 4F
Chief Commissioner Award
Chief Commissioner Award
Chief Commissioner Award
Chief Commissioner Award
2 Mar 2017Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016
Gold 

 

Boys' Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
29 Mar 2017
Kwoh Jin Yuan (4A)
Lim Ding Han (4A)
Andre Sim Jing Xiang (4A)
Lee Jing Kai (4K)
Lim Jian Song (4F)
Oh Ke Yang Jonah (4B)
Founder’s Award

27 Mar 2017

Boys’ Brigade J M Fraser for Excellence 2017

Gold Honour Roll


National Police Cadet Corps

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHAN YENG HSIN JOVIN 4-A
SEAH XING HUI 4-A
SHALINA BTE SHAM 4-A
SHANTIA KOH JIA WEN 4-A
JASMINE QUEK XIAO HUI 4-B
TAN HUI SHAN 4-B
YONG CHEE WEN 4-B
CHUNG YING QIAO WINNIE 4-C
TEE YUE WAN 4-D
FOO KAI EN, ALANNA 4-H
TANG BEIQI 4-H
ISABELLE CHUM LEE ANN 4-J
SIM YI NING EILEEN 4-J
Silver
15 Mar 2017
Shalina Bte Sham (4A)Best Unit Cadet Award

 

National Cadet Corps (Land)

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
26 Jan 2017Best Unit Competition 2016 (Land) UnitGold

 

Clubs and Societies

 

Speakers' Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
PUNG CHONG KIT, LUKE 4-A
PEARLYN WONG YAN LI 4-C
TAN YIHAO 4-C
MUZAINY SHAHIEFISALLY 4-G
YOON SHWE YEE 4-H
LEE RAE LING, MYRA 4-J
Bronze
Apr 2017 Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships:
(a) Grand Finals Overall Division 2
Cladys Lian Hui Xin 3K
Jared Tjo Sheng Xiang 3A
Natalie Raye 3J
Gareth Lim Yefeng 3D
Travis Tan Hai Shuo 3A
(b) Gareth Lim Yefeng 3D

(a) 1st Runner-up
(b) Top 3 Speaker in Division 2
25 Aug 2017National Public Speaking (CL) Competition
Zhuo Mingxuan 2B
Wu Yutong 3C

2nd Prize
Merit Award
Mar 2017 NTU Dorothy Cheung Debate Championships 2017
(a)Team 1:
Tan Yihao 4C
Pearlyn Wong Yan Li 4C
Yoon Shwe Yee 4H
Pung Chong Kit, Luke 4A
(b)Yoon Shwe Yee 4H
(a) Top 7 in Novice Category
(b) Best Speaker in Round 1 & Round 4
22 Jan 2017Speak Ventures Debate Championships 2016
Gareth Lim Yefeng 3D
First in Gold Division

Robotics Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017 National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHIA JIA JIN, SHAWN 4-C
SIOW LIH JIANG 4-C
TAN YIN QUAN DARYL 4-C
CHAN JING XIANG MARCUS 4-E
WONG JILE JERRY 4-E
SHI QIAN LIAN 4-F
ENOCH TAY EN WEI 4-F
LI ZHENG TING 4-F
HO JUN TING 4-G
CHIN IAN JIE SAMUEL 4-H
LEE ZI XU, GABRIEL 4-H
WILFRED TANG KIT YUNG 4-H
CHAN CHIN XUAN 4-J
Bronze

21 Jul 2017

Robotics Competition (Exploration Challenge - Secondary Division
Sim Yan Zi 2C
Teo Jia Jun 2F
Wang Junqiang 1E
Joshua Tan Kai 1D
Henry Wilfred Eng 1G
3rd Placing
Mar 2017 IDE Lego Robotics (Secondary Team)
Low Yu Shuo Augustine 2H
Shawn Chia Jia Jin 4C
Gabriel Lee Zi Xu 4H
1st position 

Innovation and Enterprise Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHRISTY LAU JIN YUN 4-B
HONG XIN YI 4-C
ONG TZE YEE 4-D
JOASH LEE KAH FAI 4-D
PEH CHENG YE 4-E
POK WAI @ POK HON LUM, ANGUS 4-E
MAZEL TAN JIA YING 4-F
WONG CHEE YANG 4-F
ZHENG HAOWEN 4-G
TAN WEI LING 4-J
YENZ LIM XIN YING 4-J
Bronze
27 Aug 2017 Digital Business Challenge
Young Yi Qian 2A
Elvina Lee 2E
Tham Zi Qi 2G
Heng Jie Yu 2G
Coey Tang 2H
Bronze 
8 Apr 2017 Odyssey of the Mind 2016 Division 2
Problem 4 – Ready, Set, Balsa, Build!
Kelly Tan Mui Kwan (2C)
Caleb Tay Kaile (2F)
Mattheus Cheong Chi En (2F)
Mitchel Lee Jun Xian (2F)
Zoie Lee Li Jin (2F)
Ang Soo Hui (2H)
Elizabeth Lee Wen Yu (2K)
Champion
Apr 2017 SMU Youth Innovation Challenge 2017
Team
Sim Yan Yi 3A
Haw Pei Yi 3F
Quek Li Jun 3F
Elysia Teng Ruey 3H
Lau Xin Qi 3K
Best Speaking Team

Infocomm Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
TAN WEI QING 4-B
LEE JUN RONG 4-B
SOH SHIH CHI 4-B
KYRIN TOH HUEY ZHEEN 4-C
YEO GUANG LIANG 4-C
SOH ZHENG YANG, MARCUS 4-D
KOH LIANG KAI 4-E
JAZLYNN LAM 4-F
GEK JUN XU 4-G
MARCUS NG KAI YU 4-G
CHAI YI XUAN, CHERYL 4-H
YONG ZI YI 4-J
Bronze

 

 

Sports

Badminton

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
ANGEL FOO 4-A
NG YING YING JUSTINE 4-A
TAN ZHI YUAN 4-C
LEW KIN YIH, TIMOTHY 4-D
CHOO ZI YAN 4-E
JULIET HO LI CHEW 4-E
LARESSA NEO WEI TING 4-E
ANSEL TAN RAY AN 4-E
LOW JAVAN 4-E
XU JINKAI 4-E
YAP XIN YI 4-F
EDMOND CHEW HAO WEN 4-F
ONG SHAY LIANG 4-F
ANTHEA TAY YI TING 4-J
LEE YUN YIN PHOEBE 4-J
NG HAI SHEN BARRY 4-J

Bronze
Mar 2017  EZ Inter-School Badminton Championship
'C' Division Girls
'C' Division Boys
'B' Division Girls 
2nd
3rd
3rd   

Golf

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award

April 2016

National School Championship
'B' Division Girls

4th 


Softball


Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
VIVIEN SOO TZE YING 4-C
YAN YIYI 4-C
FANNY TAN XIN YUN 4-D
GOH YEE XUAN, ISABELLE 4-G
HOR WEN QIN 4-G
CODIE TAN 4-J
PEH WENXIN JANINE 4-J
LOKE KAI XUEN 4-K
TAN YING TSUEN, CHERYL 4-K

Bronze 

14 Jan 2017 

Bedok Green invitational Games 

(Softball B Girls) 

3rd Placing 

 

Table Tennis

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
ALEXANDER KONG YAU KIN 4-A
CHAO SOON EN, JOY 4-B
CHAN EU CHING 4-C
LU YANG, ISAAC 4-C
RUAN YANG 4-D
CAROL YAP KAR HUI 4-E
TOH JIA JIN 4-E
JONATHAN LIM EN LI 4-E
LIM CHOONG KAI JOSHUA 4-E
TAN GENE CHONN 4-E
KELLI HOE MIN QIN 4-F
JERON TAN KANG 4-F
SHAWN TEO CHOON HIAN 4-F
CHAN JAY KO 4-G
NEUBRONNER CHARLOTTE LING 4-H
FU ZIMING 4-J
SAMANTHA HO YEN TING 4-K
ZHENG YURUI 4-K

Bronze

Mar 2017 

EZ Inter-school Table Tennis Championships:
C Div Girls
C Div Boys
B Div Boys
B Div Girls 

3rd
3rd
4rd
4th 

 

Netball

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHNG KAI LIN, GLENDA 4-B
YVONNE CHOO WEN SHEN 4-B
SUMMER YU-NING WALTERS 4-C
SOH YUNITSOE 4-F
CHLOE LEOW KAI WEI 4-G
CHOO ZHI YIN CYNTHIA 4-J
TAN YUET KEE, SARAH 4-J

Bronze

Basketball

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LEW ZHAN YUNG, BRYAN 4-B
CERLYNN CHAN MING JIE 4-C
CHAN JING XUAN 4-C
TAN HUI JUAN 4-C
TANG YIJIA 4-C
CHLOE CHANG CHIA CHING 4-D
FIONN YEO SIANG PING 4-D
LIM YI XIN CHLOE 4-D
LIM ZHI HAN DENISE 4-D
SIM ZI YAO LUCAS 4-E
JOVAN WONG 4-F
COLLIN CHO JUN YAN 4-G
HO KIN TAT 4-G
BRANDON KOH LIN XI 4-K

Bronze

Mar 2017

EZ Inter-School Basketball Championship 
'B' Division Girls
'B' Division Boys 

3rd
2nd 


Taekwondo

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award

April 2016 

Poomsae Individual
'C' Division Male Poom Belt
'C' Division Female Poom Belt
'C' Division Male Red 1 Belt
'C' Division Female Red 2 Belt
Kyorygi
'C' Division Female Poom Belt- Under 50kg
'C' Division Female Poom Belt-Under 42kg
'C' Division Male Poom Belt

Kyorygi (National Inter-School Competition)  

1st
1st/ Top 8
2nd
3rd

1st
1st
Top 4

Overall Champion 


Wushu

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LIM JIN KIT RYAN 4-H
CHEW QI HERN 4-J
ANG REN JIE, JOEL 4-J
RAY NG 4-J

Bronze
5 Jun 2017National Wushu Championships 2017
Ray Ng 4J 
Sportsmanship Award
Apr 2017
National Inter-school Wushu Championships 2017:
(a) Broadsword (Ist lnternational) B Girls
     Ong Li Ling, Kimberly 3G
(b) Cudgel (1st International) B Girls
     Ong Li Ling, Kimberly 3G
(c) Changquan (1st International) B Girls
     Ong Li Ling, Kimberly 3G
(d) Changquan (1st International) B Boys
     Ray Ng 4J
(e) Broadsword (1st International) B Boys
     Ray Ng 4J
(f) Cudgel (1st International) B Boys
     Ray Ng 4J
(g) Nanquan (1st International) B Girls
     Britny Ang 3K
(h) Nan Dao (1st International) B Boys
     Bernard Chua Kang Wei 3B
(i) Sword (1st International) B Boys
     Colin Ho Keng Hong 3K

(a) 1st

(b) 1st

(c) 2nd

(d) 2nd

(e) 2nd

(f) 3rd

(g) 3rd

(h) 3rd

(i) 3rd

 

Performing Arts

 

Chinese Orchestra

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
ONG WAN QI 4-A
YUEN ZHEN HAN, LINUS 4-A
BIAN XINRAN 4-B
NG WAN-NING 4-B
TEE HUI JIE 4-B
CHANG CHIA WEN 4-C
GRACE CHEW 4-C
LIM ZHE JUN 4-C
ONG SI QUAN 4-C
CHERIE LIM HUI TING 4-E
TAN RONG HUI 4-E
ZHOU ZHOU ZHOU 4-F
ZHANG ZIXIAO 4-F
ANG JIE CHUN 4-G
YONG YONG XIANG 4-G
LIANG YIYUN 4-H
ABIGAIL TAN QI EN 4-J
NEO YING XUE 4-J
ONG YI HAN 4-J
TEO XIN HUI 4-J
CHOO RAE KIT 4-K
WONG WING SZE 4-K
MA CHENQI 4-K
Bronze

Choir

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LOK XIN YI 4-A
LEOW WEI DA, SHAWN 4-A
WANG YIRU 4-A
NG KAR KWAN, SANDRA JOANNE 4-B
TAN YEE SIEW JOLENE 4-C
ANG ZHI YING 4-C
BELLE VINA NG 4-D
LEE ELIM, HANNAH 4-D
TAM SOOK WEI, SARAH 4-D
CHOW LIANG ZHI 4-D
GABRIEL YAP ZHENG BO 4-E
LEE KAI XU 4-E
LIU YUAN 4-F
MAX LUCIUS FOO 4-F
LIM JIA XUAN 4-G
ONG LI YI 4-G
RUI ZHEKAI 4-G
RYAN GOH WEI JIN 4-G
ANG YUNWEN, MITCHELL 4-H
BEATRICE AW MIAO EN 4-H
GRACIA TAN EN QI 4-H
RUSSELL LEE YU YANG 4-H
CHENG MING JEN, TRISTERBELLE 4-J
KEESHA TAN KAI XUAN 4-J
LEONG KANG PING, ISAIAH 4-J
ZHENG RUIJIE 4-J
TAI WING KIT 4-K
Bronze

Concert Band

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
BERNICE YEO HWEE TING 4-A
NG QIAO XUAN 4-A
DARRYL ANG SI WEI 4-A
CHEANG WAN JUN JOSLYN 4-B
LEONG JIA YU, RENEE 4-C
PEK RUI EN RACHEL 4-C
FAITH THIAM 4-D
LIN HSIAO TING 4-D
SEE WENWEI 4-D
TAN MIN YI 4-D
TAN YI YUN, CHLOE 4-D
HENG JING JIE 4-D
TAN CHONG HAO 4-D
CHEN ZUYU 4-F
IAN VICTOR LIM ZHI ZHONG 4-F
MALCOLM CHERN KAI JIE 4-F
EUNICE TEO KAI XIN 4-G
RYLYN LAM YU QIAN 4-G
SHERILYN SIM KAILIN 4-G
CHEE WEI XIONG CLIFTON 4-G
KONG YE XIANG, RAY 4-G
YAP CHEN EE, NATALIE 4-H
MICHELLE LOW ZHIHUI 4-J
KEE XIAN HUI 4-K
Bronze

Dance Society

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CAI YING YING 4-A
MYRA TAN XIAO HUI 4-A
YONG KE WEI 4-B
ALYSSA SAVIER 4-C
CAI KI KI 4-C
DEBORAH TAN 4-D
VALERIE HO SHI WEI 4-D
FLORENCE LEE PEI TING 4-G
ZARAH SIA RU YU 4-G
KELLY SOO CHIA YI 4-H
LYE CHLOE 4-H
WYNETTE OOI YU SHUEN 4-H
HAN PEI XUAN 4-K
JOEY CHONG JING WEN 4-K
Bronze

Chinese Drama

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LI BINGXIN 4-B
CHEN LIANGCE 4-B
HUANG YONG 4-B
HAN ZHE 4-B
TING RUI YU 4-C
LIEW CHU YING 4-E
LIU PEGGY 4-E
SEETOH RAY FON 4-E
YAP HAO JIET 4-E
LEE WEN XUAN 4-F
LI XUE PENG 4-F
BEH YI MIN 4-G
GOH TONG HUA MARCUS 4-H
ER ZHI RONG 4-K

Bronze

English Drama

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
PU FANGXIN 4-A
TEO WEN XUAN WESLEY 4-A
CLAIRE THEN EE 4-C
KATHRYN THONG SHI'EN 4-C
CHEN YUXUAN 4-D
TAI LI XUAN 4-D
LIM WEI XUAN JONAS 4-G
VICTORIA THAM SHU XIA 4-H
YONG SHI EN ELIZABETH 4-H
RYAN ONG YI JIAT 4-J
HAZEL HANNAH LAM 4-K
MICHELLE GLAZOV HUI QI 4-K
NG TIAN EN, SETH 4-K
Bronze

Guitar Ensemble

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
MA YUE 4-A
YU NUO 4-A
MA GUANGHENG 4-A
FELICIA SIE JIN YEE 4-B
HUANG PEI YI EVE 4-B
LUO BIYUN 4-B
HAN CHONG 4-B
CARINA KOH SIANG LING 4-C
JERRICK GOH SHANG YUN 4-C
PANG QI PING 4-E
JAG LEE WEN JIN 4-G
CHUA XUE YA 4-H
MARINA TAY 4-H
KHOO JUN YI, KIRSTEN 4-J
CUI MENG 4-K
LIM EN NING 4-K
Bronze

Harmonica Orchestra

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017 National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
HUANG LEI 4-A
HUANG XIAO XIAO 4-A
AMANDA LING ZHI QI 4-B
TOH CYN EE CHLOE 4-B
SIM YI WAN, TERENCE 4-C
NG WEE LIN 4-G
XIA ZIXUAN 4-H
TAN KAI JUN KEITH 4-H
CHAN XIN YING 4-J
MAK YU XUAN 4-J
NG ROUEN GRACE 4-J
RUTH TEO YAN TING 4-J
Bronze