Home  > Achievements > Other Achievements

Other Achievements

 
Environmental Education
 
DateCompetitionAward

September 2016

Environmental Challenge for Schools 2016
Ang Sok Neng Clarice (Sec 1C)
Tiu Shin (Sec 1D)
Mattheus Cheong Chi En (Sec 1F)
Ho Wei Zhi (Sec 1F)
Lim Yanmin Maegan (Sec 1H)

3rd Prize

July 2016 

Senoko Sustainability Challenge 2016: Team (Secondary School Division)
Li Tianchen (Sec 2E)
O'Connor Diana Bernadette (Sec 2E)
Yeow Zong Wei (Sec 2E)
Kan Jun Hong (Sec 2E) 

1st Prize 

July 2016 

School Award- Community in Bloom (CIB) Award 

Silver Banding 

November 2015 

Green Wave Environmental Care Competition 2015 (Secondary School Category) 
Chong Wei Jie (Sec 2E)
Dayrien Pua Wei Jie (Sec 2E)
Teo Wen Xuan Wesley (Sec 2E)
Darryl Ang Si Wei (Sec 2E) 

3rd Prize (Team)

Good Presentation Award 

October 2015 

3R Awards 

Gold 

October 2015 

School Green Awards 

Lotus Award 

October 2015 

Green Schools@ South East Awards 2015 

Certificate of Participation 

July 2015 

National Environment and Water Quiz 2015
Yeo Guang Liang (Sec 2G) 

1st Runner Up 

 
Bishop's Prize 2013
 
DateCompetitionAward

March 2013

Hoon Kai Wei (3C) for attaining the greatest gain in the overall percentage from secondary one to secondary two

Bishop's Prize

 
National Education
 
DateCompetitionAward

May 2013

Good Neighbour Award 2013
(a) School Category
(b) Student Category

(a) Most Active School Award
(b) Zonal Recipient

April 2013

NE Youth Ambassadors Programme 

Bronze Award 


Innovation and Creativity
 
DateCompetitionAward

September 2015

Singapore Productivity Association (SPA) In-House IQC Assessment 2015
Interactive iBook with 3D-Models for Orthographic Drawing Lesson

Silver

August 2015 

Innergy Awards 2015
Interactive iBook with 3D-Models for Orthographic Drawing Lesson

i-SCoRe Programme: Nurturing Innovative Thinkers, Self-Directed Learners and Collaborative Researchers
 

Silver


Commendation
 

April 2015 

Odyssey of the Mind 2015

Division 2 Problem 1- The Runaway Train

  • Tay Joy Celyn (2C)
  • Chan Xin Ying (2C)
  • Shalina Bte Sham (2C)
  • Zhang Yuan (2D)
  • Vivien Soo Tze Ying (2C)
  • Teo Wen Xuan Wesley (2E)
  • Wong Jiale Jerry (2H)
Division 2 Problem 3- Pandora's Box
  • Tan Shi Min Jezebel (2A)
  • Yoon Shwe Yee (2A)
  • Yong Shi En Elizabeth (2A)
  • Gabriel Yap Zheng Bo (2A)
  • Keesha Tan Kai Xuan (2C)
  • Tan Wei Qing (2C)
  • Kwoh Jin Yuan (2A)
Division 2 Problem 4- Lose Your Marbles
  • Cui Meng (2K)
  • Shi Qian Lian (2K)
  • Rachel Ou Rui Qi (2K)
  • Tan Yin Quan Daryl (2F)
  • Faith Thiam (2F)
  • Cheang Wan Jun Joslyn (2C)
  • Zhou Zhou Zhou (2F)  

4th Position







6th Position







3rd Position
 

 
Other Awards/ Competitions
DateCompetitionAward

October 2016

School Award:
SEC-Starhub School Green Awards (SGA) 2016

LSA1 Award

September 2016 

Four Nation Stamp Exhibition Awards
Tiffany Tan Weijia (Sec 3H)
Krisada Virabhak (Sec 3H)
Caleb Tay Kaile (Sec 2F)
Wee Shandy (Sec 2F)
 

Silver Award 

August 2016 

School Award- Innergy Awards 2016
Play-based Learning using Eureka Game 

Bronze 

August 2016 

Prove It! Contest 2016 held by NLB
Ting Kai Wen (Sec 2F)
Min Wai Phyo (Sec 2F)
Eu Hui Sin (Sec 2A)
Jayna Lim Yong Xin (Sec 2A) 

1st in Regionals (East) 

March 2016

Singapore Book of Records
Largest Mosaic Made of Straw Hearts 

 School Award

November 2015 

Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award
Badminton
Jin Yujia (Sec 4A)
Basketball
Carissa Chan Hui Ern (Sec 3F)
Chelsea Eng Rihuai (Sec 4G)
Chiang Jia Xuan (Sec 4D)
Clarice Tan Yi Lin (Sec 4D)
Jereca Png Xinyi (Sec 4K)
Joyce Lim Li Ping (Sec 3L)
Koh Hwee Ching (Sec 4G)
Navanee D/O Amurthalingam (Sec 4B)
Ng Qi Hui (Sec 4G)
Sim See Min (Sec 3A)
Tham Ren Qi (Sec 4D)
Vivian Hau Jing Han (Sec 4H)
Taekwondo (Kyorugi/ Poomsae)
Chan Jia Yi (Sec 1F)
Ngo Xian Nuo Joel (Sec 1C) 

Colours Award (Distinction)

Colours Award
 

October 2015 

Civica Tales of 'S' e-Book Competition
Maisie Loy (Sec 3J)
Miguel Ong (Sec 3K)
Samuel Lim (Sec 3F)
Goh Li Lim Rachel (Sec 3H) 

Winning Author 

October 2015 

National Arts Education Award (NAEA) 2015 

Blaze Level 

August 2015 

National Stamp Collecting Competition 2015

  • Tan Yee Siew Jolene (2A)
  • Yvonne Choo Wan Shen (2A)
  • Krisada Virabhak (2K)
  • Tiffany Tan Weijia (2K) 

Gold with Special Prize Award 

February 2015 

School Award
FamilyMatters@School: Outstanding School for FY2013 

Achieved over 100 hours of FamilyMatters@ School programme from April 2013- March 2014