Home  > Achievements > Academic Achievements

Academic Achievements



2020


Competition Award
AHS Student of the Year Award
Ang Soo Hui (4J)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Award
Chin Ngiok Shuang (4J)

Outstanding Sports Student Award
Poh Xiu Wen (4K)

Outstanding Student Leader Award
Marcus Leong Jie Xiang (4D)

18th National Secondary Schools Chinese Creative Writing Competition
Zhang Ziyu (4B)
Huang Le Xin (2K)

1st Prize (Upper Sec)
3rd Prize (Lower Sec)
3rd Recital Competition for Primary & Secondary Schools
Wu Junhang (4A)
Lim Zhi Ming (4H)
Wong Hang Yi (1F)
Chen Cheng (1J)
Lee Rui Qi, Rachel (2A)
Teh Kelly  (2E)
Li Yifanghan (2H)
Tan Wen Xin, Shermaine (2H)
Loh Yong Liang (4A)
Mevi Mervana Tjioe Jia Ling (4B)
Qi Ye (4B)
Tan Shen Wen, Chloe (4J)
Goh Ee Ming (1C)
 
Gold
Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Bronze
Ee Hoe Hean Chinese Book Prize
Wang Xinfeng (2019) Sec 4C
Loh Yong Liang Sec 4A
Tan Shan Wen, Chloe Sec 4J

Merit
Commendation
Commendation
International Mathematical Modelling Challenge (Singapore) 2020
Ray Ng Zhang Xiang (4D)
Loh Jing Xiang (4D)
Joshua Tan Kai (4E)
Angeline Tan Jia Yi (4J)

Merit
Merit
Merit
Merit
  

2019


CompetitionAward
AHS Student of the Year Award
Gisele Cheong 4A

Outstanding Contribution to Community Award
Fang Chih Ling 4B

Outstanding Sports Student Award
Ong Xi Qing 4K 
 
Outstanding Student Leader Award
Tan Li Quan 4A
 
UNSW International Competitions & Assessments for Schools (English)
Tang Si Ting 1A
Ariel Yeo Yi Xin 1A
Megan Tay Jia-Xin 2E
Philip David Mark 2K
Hui Pui Ji 3C 
High Distinction 
National Schools’ Literature Festival – Upper Secondary Set Text Debates
Edward Teo Kai Siang 3H
Lauren Jane Quah Min 3H
Rheanne Tan Kah Oon 3H
Lisianne Chan 3H
1st Position 
第15届特选学校幼苗计划
Luo Yanhang (3B)
Zhang Ziyu (3B)
Lim Zhimin (3H)
Xue Ruixin (3H)
Tan Shan Wen, Chole (3J) 
最佳呈献奖
第7届双文化论坛
Huang Tian (3C)
Lim Wei Jie (3C)
Shen Luzihan (3E)
Wang Di (3E)
最佳呈献奖 
第二届新加坡中小学课文朗诵比赛
Yeo Hui Rong Rene (3J)
Luo Yanhang (3B)
Tan Shan Wei, Chloe (3J)
Teh Kelly (1E)
Merwin Ho Xuan Yu (1H)
Tan Wen Xin, Shermaine
Wu Boheng (1H)
Mervana Tjioe Jia Ling (3B)
Zhang Shuyu, Esther (3J)
Zhuo Mingxuan (4B)
Qiao Yunlong (4C)
Ni Jia Lu (1C)
Clarisse Yiow Yu Yan (1D)
Zhang XinYi (1H)

个人组冠军/金奖
团体组季军/金奖
团体组季军/金奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
银奖
铜奖
铜奖
铜奖
怡和轩华文书籍奖
Mervana Tjioe Jia Ling (3B)
Zhuo Mingxuan (4B)

表扬奖
表扬奖 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad
Issac Yaw (1E)
Tan Xue Kun (2D)
Wee Chun Kiat Zack (1B)
Luo Yan Hang (3B)
Zhao Zi Ling (3B)
Qiao Yun Long (4C) 

Silver
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze 
International Mathematical Modelling Challenge (Team)
Lee Zhong Rui
Joel Ong Zuo Er
Jovene Tan Shin Eng
Goh Li Ting 
Merit 
UNSW International Competitions & Assessments for Schools (Mathematics) Distinction Award 
Singapore Science & Engineering Fair (Team)
Gan Shuying (3D)
Ang Soo Hui (4C)
Zoie Lee Li Jin (4E) 
Gold Award & Special Award from SUTD 
A*Star Talent Search
Ang Soo Hui (4C) 

Commendation Award 
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad
Mitchel Lee Jun Xian (4B)
Qiao Yunlong (4C)
Chan Lok Yee (3B)
Teng Kai Jie (4B)
Lin Linlu (4C)
Zhao Xinqi (4C)
Joel Ong Zuo Er (4C) 

Silver
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze 
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
Goh Li Ting (4H)
Tuan Mu Sheng (4A)
Mitchel Lee Jun Xian (4B) 

Gold
Silver
Silver 
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad
Zhao Ziling (3B)
Qiao Yunlong (4C) 

Bronze (Main)
Bronze (Open)
UNSW International Competitions & Assessments for Schools (Science)
Lim Yee Kiat (2B)
Tan Xue Kun (2D) 

High Distinction
High Distinction 
East Zone Amazing Science Race by VJC (Team)
Luo Yanhang (3B)
Yi Yinnqi (3B)
Gao Jun (3B) 
2nd Position 
NUS Geography Challenge
Emily Low Song Ling (3E) 

Bronze (Top Performing Individual)