Home  > Achievements > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

 

Uniformed Groups

 

Girl Guides


 
Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 Wee Kim Wee Challenge 2018

Neo Rui En 2G,Woon Zhi Yi 2G,He Jia Xin Jacynta 2H,Shen Luzihan Ella 2K. 
Participation 
2018 East Division Day 2018

Performance
1st Position,Danielle Lim Rae En 1A,Cassandra Lee Zi Ning 1E,Goh Jing En 1G,Shernice Neo Lay Chien 2A,Chloe Teo Kai Ting 2H.

Cheerleading
Cyndi Law 1A,Jermaine Tham Jing Yi 1A,Hannah Goh 1C,Lee Wan Wei 1G,Seow Shi Hui Cheryl 1G.

Mixed Media (Art)
Chiew Siang ling 2C,Neo Rui En 2G.

Recycled Fashion Show
Nicole Lim Zi Qing 1A,Tricia Ong Jie Ling 1C,Shen Luzihan Ella 2K,Koo Sherry 2K.

Snack Making
Morgan Woon Rae Min 1C,Zheng Yulin 1F,Woon Zhi Yi 2G.

Captain’s Ball
Claire Teo Kah Ying 2J,Jacynta He Jia Xin 2H,Cadee Lu Xue’er 2F,Chung Chee Yan Denise 1G,Rayna Ong Xinyi 1C,Wang Xue 3K.

1st Position



1st Position




1st Position


Participation



Participation



Participation

02 Feb 2018

Puan Noor Aishah Award 2017

Gold

 

Girls' Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
07 Mar 2018Singapore Company Awards 2017Bronze

 

St John Ambulance Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
27 Mar 2018Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing  Competition 2018 (Zone 2)

(A) Ambulance Adult
Sean Chiew Wee Young (3B), Koo Wei Jie (3B), Lim Zheng Long (3B), Dominic Tan Zhi Yang (3H).

(B) Ambulance Cadet
Kwok Zhan Rui (3B), Tian Kai Yang (3B), Bryan Chang Tian Wei (3E), Nathaniel Kan (2H).

(C) Nursing Adult
Sun Cheng Hui Maggie (4K), Yap Xuan Xuang (3A), Elva Foo Tin Xuan (3D), Rachael Chan Shi Lei (3D).

(D) Nursing Cadet
Lim Li-En (3G), Ling Xin Yi (3G), Ong Yun Wen (2A), Chang Xin Yi (2A).

Overall Champion
09 Mar 2018Corp Achievement Award 2018Gold 

 

 Scouts

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 NYAA

TL Hsieh Ting Fong, Nicholas 4E,SPL Gan Zi Xiang 4F,SPL Jerrell Tang Bi Yang 4F,SPL Lee Lai Chern, Kenneth 4C,SPL Leong Shi Kai 4G,PL Ku Zi Yang 4A,PL Lee Poh Hien Sean 4A,PL Lim Kai Zhi Alvin 4D,PL Nar Ken Jin 4G,PL Tan Chang Lin 4B,APL Zhang Jie 4B,Tng Jun Wen 4F.
Silver 
2018 Chief Commissioner's Award 2018

Hsieh Ting Fong, Nicholas 4E, Gan Zi Xiang 4F,Jerrell Tang Bi Yang 4F,Lee Lai Chern, Kenneth 4C,Leong Shi Kai 4G,Tan Chang Lin 4B.
 
21 Mar 2018Frank Cooper Sands Award 2017
Gold 

 

Boys' Brigade

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
03 Apr 2018Boys’ Brigade J M Fraser for Excellence 2017
Silver Honour Roll

21 Feb 2018

Jadon Chong Kah Cheng (4F)

Best Boy Award (for the BB Unit)


National Police Cadet Corps

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018Best Unit Cadet awardee
Ng Pek Zee Crystal 4K
 
2018Singapore Police Force (SPF) Badge
Gisele Cheong 4A,Rachel Valenia Handoko 4F
 
2018 Participation in National Camp 2018
Phoebe Sing 3B,Licia Loh Jia Wen 3E
 
2018 NPCC Annual Parade

Guard of Honour
Neo Jie Ning 3E,Ho Jia Hui 3H

Mass Flag Contingent
Lim Yanmin Maegan 3E

Supporting Contingent
Hannah Cheng Yu Haan 3D,Jesslyn Goh Wee Ling 3E

2018 Area Games Day

Team 1
Kimberly Chieng Yi Jia 2B,Ting Yun Qi Angie 1D,Esther Ang Jia Yin 1J,Tiong Qian Qi 1J,Fu Wenjing 1K,Yeo Kai Ting Alyssa 2E,Koh Jun Ning Cheryl 2J,Lee Jing Min 2K.

Team 2
Teo Ying Ting Chyanne 2K,Tan Ying Yin 2A,Leong Xiu Yi 2D,Brenda Soon Kai Li 2G,Chong Xiu Wen 2J,Heng Zi Xin 1A,Thient Thiri Soe Monica 1D,Charmaine Thoi Jing Yi 1D,Quek Yiru 1K.

Team 3
Lim Hui En 2K,Yeo Shu Teng Kristine 2F,Chu Yu Xuan Desiree 2H,Yap Rui Qi Rachel 2J,Amanda Jayn Seah 1F,Chin Yit Hsin Kaylie 1F,Cassia Tay Kaixin 1F,Low Rui Xuan 1F.
Overall Champion
3 Golds
2 Silvers
1 Bronze
2018 Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting Competition Team Category – 10th

Miranda Huang Min Rui 3A,Zhuo Jia Ying 3C,Hannah Cheng Yu-Haan 3D,Ho Jia Hui 3H,Teh Ru ‘Xin 3J.

Individual Category – 8th
Zhuo Jia Ying 3C

Individual Category – 9th
Teh Ru Xin 3J
 
2018 Inter-Unit Campcraft Competition 2018

Miranda Huang Min Rui 3A,Phoebe Sing 3B,Zhuo Jia Ying 3C,Hannah Cheng Yu-Haan 3D,Jesslyn Goh Wee Ling 3E,Licia Loh Jia Wen 3E,Lim Yanmin Maegan 3E,Neo Jie Ning 3E,Tong Yu 4K,Ho Jia Hui 3H,Teh Ru ‘Xin 3J,Chin Yin Shuen 3K,Gisele Cheong 4A.

Lim Hui Xian 4B,Goh Yu Xuan 4B,Lim Xin Yee Nicole 4C,Gillian Lee Tong 4C,Teo Yu Wen 4D,Cai Lifang 4F,Rachel Valenia Handoko 4F,Ng Pek Zee Crystal 4K,Tan Hui Yan 4K.
Participation 
24 Jan 2018
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2017
Gold

 

National Cadet Corps (Land)

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
01 May 2018Justin Seow Zhi Yong (4B)
Nathan Ng Tze Yao (4A)
Outstanding Cadet Award 2018 (East District) 

 

Clubs and Societies

 

Speakers' Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 Singapore American School Novice Debate Cup 2018 (SASNDC)

Isaac Tan Kah Hoe 3J,Zoie Lee Li Jin 3E,Cheng Xin Yi Koey 3C,Estelle Lau Ee Nin 3K. 
Participation 
2018 Hua Yi Debate Invitationals

Team A
Toh Hui Qi Fiona 2J,Koh Ding Xuan 2J,Robert Ming Zhi Peng Scott 1A,John Phua 1C,Teo Hwee Wat Isabel 1E.

Team B
Hannah Tang Mun Hey 1F,Trisha Mia Dharmaraj 1J,Sim Yun San Anabelle 1D,Lauren Jane Quah Min 2J,Teo Kai Siang Edward 2F.
Participation



Participation 
2018 Hwa Chong Invitationals (HCI)

Koh Ding Xuan 2J,Toh Hui Qi Fiona 2J,Daphne Tan Siew Yue 2J,Cass Perth Ang 2F,Kuek Qiao Jun Charlotte 2C. 
Participation 
2018 Green Cup 2018

Daphne Tan 2J,Kuek Qiao Jun Charlotte 2C,Teo Kai Siang Edward 2F. 
Participation 
2018 United World College Under 14s Debating Championships (UWC U14s)

Daphne Tan 2J,Lauren Jane Quah Min 2J,Koh Ding Xuan 2J,Cass Perth Ang 2F,Kuek Qiao Jun Charlotte 2C.
Participation 
2018 Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)

Isaac Tan Kah Hoe 3J,Zoie Lee Li Jin 3E,Cheng Xin Yi Koey 3C,Giselle Teo Cheng Wen 3D,Teo Kai Siang Edward 2F,Lauren Jane Quah Min 2J,Kuek Qiao Jun Charlotte 2C. 
Participation 
2018 Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships (SSSDCs)

Cladys Lian 4K,Natalie Raye 4J,Jared Tjo 4A,Travis Tan 4A,Gareth Lim 4D. 
Participation 

Robotics Club


Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 East Zone Robotics Championships 2018

3rd Position
Angeline Tan Jia Yi (2H),Moments Poon (3H) 
Autonomous Challenge
2018 East Zone Robotics Championships 2018

1st Position
Shaun Tan Shu Ren (3A),Ralph Loo Jung Kyu (2J),Low Yu Shuo Augustine (3G),Teo Jia Jun (3H),Shen Boyan (3F).

2nd Position
Lio Yik Fan(3G),Chua Jun Hong Daryl (3K),Wang Junqiang (2E),Chew Zhi Hsien Adrian (2B),Kim Minhyuk (2J).

4th Position
Thum Xin Jie (3F),Thomas Lim (3F),Nathaniel Lim (3H),Sim Yan Zi (3K),Thng Chee Shen Cornelius (3K).

Exploration Challenge
2018 IDE 2018
IDE Maker

Shaun Tan Shu Ren(3A),Low Yu Shuo Augustine (3G) ,Ralph Loo Jung Kyu (2J).
Design Award 

23 Jul 2018

Robotics Competition @ VJC
(Exploration Challenge, Light Category)
Shaun Tan 3A
Ralph Loo 2J
Augustine Low 3G
Teo Jia Jun 3H
Shen Boyan 3F

Daryl Chua 3K
Lio Yik Fan 3G
Kim Minhyuk 2J
Wang Junqiang 2E
Adrian Chew 2B
1st Placing



2nd Placing

Innovation and Enterprise Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 Digital Business Challenge 2018

Tey Jing Yin Natalie 2F,Olivia Law Jer See 2K,Ting Kaily 2F,Yong Xin Ying 2G,Foo Jia Ning 2F. 
Merit Award 
2018 National Infocomm Microbit Challenge

Olivia Law Jer See 2K

Wee Jing Ting 1F,Lee Ye 1F ,Chung Xin Ying Travis 1F.

Best in computational thinking

Most engaging presentation 
2018 IDE Challenge (Secondary) 2018

Team 1
Ashton Too 2C,Ryan Chong 2C,Tan Kwang Eng Jerry 2C.

Team 2
Sui Yiru 3A,Chew Yong Jie Yorick 3G,Kenneth Kuok 3G.

Silver


Representation
2018 Toy Design Competition

Playground category
Lim Qian Ning 2J,Rachel Lam En Qi 2J,Liu Si Xuan 2K,Olivia Law Jer See 2K.

Automata category
Yong Xin Ying 2G,Caitlin Goh 2G,Nicole Loy Ying En 2H.
Commendation Award 
13 Oct 2017 National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHRISTY LAU JIN YUN 4-B
HONG XIN YI 4-C
ONG TZE YEE 4-D
JOASH LEE KAH FAI 4-D
PEH CHENG YE 4-E
POK WAI @ POK HON LUM, ANGUS 4-E
MAZEL TAN JIA YING 4-F
WONG CHEE YANG 4-F
ZHENG HAOWEN 4-G
TAN WEI LING 4-J
YENZ LIM XIN YING 4-J 
Bronze 

Infocomm Club

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



2018 SYPA Participation 
13 Oct 2017 National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
TAN WEI QING 4-B
LEE JUN RONG 4-B
SOH SHIH CHI 4-B
KYRIN TOH HUEY ZHEEN 4-C
YEO GUANG LIANG 4-C
SOH ZHENG YANG, MARCUS 4-D
KOH LIANG KAI 4-E
JAZLYNN LAM 4-F
GEK JUN XU 4-G
MARCUS NG KAI YU 4-G
CHAI YI XUAN, CHERYL 4-H
YONG ZI YI 4-J 
Bronze 

 

 

Sports

Badminton

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
12 Apr 2018EZ 'B' Girls
Yong Jin Yuan, Kassandra (3K)
Sportsmanship Award


Mar 2018  EZ Inter-School Badminton Championship
'C' Division Girls
'C' Division Boys
'B' Division Girls 
2nd
3rd
2nd   



Softball


Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
VIVIEN SOO TZE YING 4-C
YAN YIYI 4-C
FANNY TAN XIN YUN 4-D
GOH YEE XUAN, ISABELLE 4-G
HOR WEN QIN 4-G
CODIE TAN 4-J
PEH WENXIN JANINE 4-J
LOKE KAI XUEN 4-K
TAN YING TSUEN, CHERYL 4-K

Bronze 

 

Table Tennis

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
20 Apr 2018National Inter-School Table-Tennis Championship
‘B’ Division Boys

4th

Mar 2018

EZ Inter-school Table Tennis Championships:
C Div Girls
C Div Boys
B Div Girls
B Div Boys 

3rd
3rd
3rd
2nd 

 

Netball

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CHNG KAI LIN, GLENDA 4-B
YVONNE CHOO WEN SHEN 4-B
SUMMER YU-NING WALTERS 4-C
SOH YUNITSOE 4-F
CHLOE LEOW KAI WEI 4-G
CHOO ZHI YIN CYNTHIA 4-J
TAN YUET KEE, SARAH 4-J

Bronze

Basketball

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
25 Jul 2018EZ Inter-School Basketball Championship 
'C' Division Girls
'C' Division Boys 

1st
3rd

Mar 2018

EZ Inter-School Basketball Championship 
'B' Division Girls
'B' Division Boys 

1st
2nd 


Taekwondo

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award

22 Jun 2018

National B Division Boys Taekwondo (Kyorug) 

Ngo Xian Nuo Joel (4B) 


Sportsmanship Award


Wushu

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award



17 Jul 2018SSCC WUSHU 2018
ONG LI LING, KIMBERLY (4G)
COLIN HO KENG HONG (4K)
Sportsmanship Award
Sportsmanship Award

 

Performing Arts

 

Chinese Orchestra

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
ONG WAN QI 4-A
YUEN ZHEN HAN, LINUS 4-A
BIAN XINRAN 4-B
NG WAN-NING 4-B
TEE HUI JIE 4-B
CHANG CHIA WEN 4-C
GRACE CHEW 4-C
LIM ZHE JUN 4-C
ONG SI QUAN 4-C
CHERIE LIM HUI TING 4-E
TAN RONG HUI 4-E
ZHOU ZHOU ZHOU 4-F
ZHANG ZIXIAO 4-F
ANG JIE CHUN 4-G
YONG YONG XIANG 4-G
LIANG YIYUN 4-H
ABIGAIL TAN QI EN 4-J
NEO YING XUE 4-J
ONG YI HAN 4-J
TEO XIN HUI 4-J
CHOO RAE KIT 4-K
WONG WING SZE 4-K
MA CHENQI 4-K
Bronze

Choir

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LOK XIN YI 4-A
LEOW WEI DA, SHAWN 4-A
WANG YIRU 4-A
NG KAR KWAN, SANDRA JOANNE 4-B
TAN YEE SIEW JOLENE 4-C
ANG ZHI YING 4-C
BELLE VINA NG 4-D
LEE ELIM, HANNAH 4-D
TAM SOOK WEI, SARAH 4-D
CHOW LIANG ZHI 4-D
GABRIEL YAP ZHENG BO 4-E
LEE KAI XU 4-E
LIU YUAN 4-F
MAX LUCIUS FOO 4-F
LIM JIA XUAN 4-G
ONG LI YI 4-G
RUI ZHEKAI 4-G
RYAN GOH WEI JIN 4-G
ANG YUNWEN, MITCHELL 4-H
BEATRICE AW MIAO EN 4-H
GRACIA TAN EN QI 4-H
RUSSELL LEE YU YANG 4-H
CHENG MING JEN, TRISTERBELLE 4-J
KEESHA TAN KAI XUAN 4-J
LEONG KANG PING, ISAIAH 4-J
ZHENG RUIJIE 4-J
TAI WING KIT 4-K
Bronze

Concert Band

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
BERNICE YEO HWEE TING 4-A
NG QIAO XUAN 4-A
DARRYL ANG SI WEI 4-A
CHEANG WAN JUN JOSLYN 4-B
LEONG JIA YU, RENEE 4-C
PEK RUI EN RACHEL 4-C
FAITH THIAM 4-D
LIN HSIAO TING 4-D
SEE WENWEI 4-D
TAN MIN YI 4-D
TAN YI YUN, CHLOE 4-D
HENG JING JIE 4-D
TAN CHONG HAO 4-D
CHEN ZUYU 4-F
IAN VICTOR LIM ZHI ZHONG 4-F
MALCOLM CHERN KAI JIE 4-F
EUNICE TEO KAI XIN 4-G
RYLYN LAM YU QIAN 4-G
SHERILYN SIM KAILIN 4-G
CHEE WEI XIONG CLIFTON 4-G
KONG YE XIANG, RAY 4-G
YAP CHEN EE, NATALIE 4-H
MICHELLE LOW ZHIHUI 4-J
KEE XIAN HUI 4-K
Bronze

Dance Society

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
CAI YING YING 4-A
MYRA TAN XIAO HUI 4-A
YONG KE WEI 4-B
ALYSSA SAVIER 4-C
CAI KI KI 4-C
DEBORAH TAN 4-D
VALERIE HO SHI WEI 4-D
FLORENCE LEE PEI TING 4-G
ZARAH SIA RU YU 4-G
KELLY SOO CHIA YI 4-H
LYE CHLOE 4-H
WYNETTE OOI YU SHUEN 4-H
HAN PEI XUAN 4-K
JOEY CHONG JING WEN 4-K
Bronze

Chinese Drama

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
LI BINGXIN 4-B
CHEN LIANGCE 4-B
HUANG YONG 4-B
HAN ZHE 4-B
TING RUI YU 4-C
LIEW CHU YING 4-E
LIU PEGGY 4-E
SEETOH RAY FON 4-E
YAP HAO JIET 4-E
LEE WEN XUAN 4-F
LI XUE PENG 4-F
BEH YI MIN 4-G
GOH TONG HUA MARCUS 4-H
ER ZHI RONG 4-K

Bronze

English Drama

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
PU FANGXIN 4-A
TEO WEN XUAN WESLEY 4-A
CLAIRE THEN EE 4-C
KATHRYN THONG SHI'EN 4-C
CHEN YUXUAN 4-D
TAI LI XUAN 4-D
LIM WEI XUAN JONAS 4-G
VICTORIA THAM SHU XIA 4-H
YONG SHI EN ELIZABETH 4-H
RYAN ONG YI JIAT 4-J
HAZEL HANNAH LAM 4-K
MICHELLE GLAZOV HUI QI 4-K
NG TIAN EN, SETH 4-K
Bronze

Guitar Ensemble

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
MA YUE 4-A
YU NUO 4-A
MA GUANGHENG 4-A
FELICIA SIE JIN YEE 4-B
HUANG PEI YI EVE 4-B
LUO BIYUN 4-B
HAN CHONG 4-B
CARINA KOH SIANG LING 4-C
JERRICK GOH SHANG YUN 4-C
PANG QI PING 4-E
JAG LEE WEN JIN 4-G
CHUA XUE YA 4-H
MARINA TAY 4-H
KHOO JUN YI, KIRSTEN 4-J
CUI MENG 4-K
LIM EN NING 4-K
Bronze

Harmonica Orchestra

Date of Competition Details of Competition Award
13 Oct 2017 National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA)
HUANG LEI 4-A
HUANG XIAO XIAO 4-A
AMANDA LING ZHI QI 4-B
TOH CYN EE CHLOE 4-B
SIM YI WAN, TERENCE 4-C
NG WEE LIN 4-G
XIA ZIXUAN 4-H
TAN KAI JUN KEITH 4-H
CHAN XIN YING 4-J
MAK YU XUAN 4-J
NG ROUEN GRACE 4-J
RUTH TEO YAN TING 4-J
Bronze